Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Not Enough Memory
03-03-2011, 09:42 PM
Post: #1
Not Enough Memory
Hi. I new, so please be patient with me. I am trying to run HWINFO.EXE on a DOS system (6.2), but when I try to load
it, the system tells be that the 'Program is too big to load into Memory.' Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Doug1026
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2011, 07:51 AM
Post: #2
Re: Not Enough Memory
Please check this post: <!-- l --><a class="postlink-local" href="http://www.hwinfo.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=23">viewtopic.php?f=6&t=23</a><!-- l -->
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2011, 02:54 PM
Post: #3
Re: Not Enough Memory
Hello,

i have been using the Windows version of the program for a long time and it`s one of the best I`ve seen. I just noticed that there is a dos version which is even kept up to date. Very nice and useful for non booting systems.
Back to topic. I have the same error too. I have 3 computers at home and the program works flawlessly on the 2 older ones. I get the Out of Memory error on the recent one (Gigabyte MA785, Phenom II 555). It seems that the program does not get enough memory is dos mode on this machine even though it has 4GB. The disquette run Dos 7 (XP) I beleive and does not have a single TSR loaded at startup, so there is nothing loaded beside command.com. I am not sure it`s your program but if you have a clue on what`s happening, i`ll appreciate.
Tx
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2011, 08:54 PM
Post: #4
Re: Not Enough Memory
For DOS it's important how much "system memory" (memory under 640KB) is available to system, so it doesn't matter how much total physical memory is available. I'd advise to use a pure old MS-DOS 5.x or 6.x bootable floppy (or create a bootable USB stick with pure MS-DOS) and load HIMEM.SYS only. Also using DOS=HIGH might bring some additional free memory.

armaggedon51 Wrote:Hello,

i have been using the Windows version of the program for a long time and it`s one of the best I`ve seen. I just noticed that there is a dos version which is even kept up to date. Very nice and useful for non booting systems.
Back to topic. I have the same error too. I have 3 computers at home and the program works flawlessly on the 2 older ones. I get the Out of Memory error on the recent one (Gigabyte MA785, Phenom II 555). It seems that the program does not get enough memory is dos mode on this machine even though it has 4GB. The disquette run Dos 7 (XP) I beleive and does not have a single TSR loaded at startup, so there is nothing loaded beside command.com. I am not sure it`s your program but if you have a clue on what`s happening, i`ll appreciate.
Tx
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-27-2013, 05:37 AM (This post was last modified: 09-10-2013 01:49 PM by andy789.)
Post: #5
RE: Not Enough Memory
Thank you for sharing to us.there are many person searching about that now they will find enough resources by your post.I would like to join your forum anyway so please continue sharing with us






pass4sure pass4sure 70-412
leather4sure-best leather jackets leather4sure-best leather jackets
leather4sure-cropped leather jacket leather4sure-cropped leather jacket
leather4sure-plus size leather jackets leather4sure-plus size leather jackets
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)